Privacy Policy

  • This text refers to the Privacy Policy applicable to the Website of Multipessoal Msearch, S.A. (hereinafter referred to as MULTIPESSOAL), with registered office at Av. D. João II, no. 45, 8th floor, 1990-084 Lisbon, registered with the Commercial Registry Office of Lisbon, with the legal person’s unique registration and identification number (“NIPC”) 508 841 593, as Controller, available at www.msearch.pt (hereinafter referred to as Website).
  • This Privacy Policy explains how MULTIPESSOAL processes the Personal Data that Website users provide to it (hereinafter referred to as users or candidates) or that are otherwise collected from the candidates.
  • Before using the MULTIPESSOAL Website or providing personal data to MULTIPESSOAL, we recommend reading this Privacy Policy.
  • This Website’s Privacy Policy does not apply to the offline collection of data from the candidate, nor to third party websites to which MULTIPESSOAL may be linked. It is recommended that you read the privacy policy of each site you visit.
  • Before you provide your personal data to Multipessoal, you should carefully read this Privacy Policy and confirm acceptance hereof in the corresponding check-box. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, prior to submitting your Personal Data in the respective form, such submission will not be possible.

1. The Controller

  • This Website belongs to Multipessoal Msearch, S.A. with registered office at Av. D. João II, no. 45, 8th floor, 1990-084 Lisbon, registered with the Commercial Registry Office of Lisbon, with the legal person’s unique registration and identification number (“NIPC”) 508 841 593, which is Controller of the Personal Data that the users of MULTIPESSOAL’s Website, available at www.msearch.pt provide to it through the Website.
  • The contact details of the Controllers are the following:
    Address: Edifício Central Office, Av. D. João II, no. 45, 8th floor, 1990-084 Lisbon
    E-mail:
    lpdp@multipessoal.pt

2. The Processing of Personal Data

2.1 Legitimacy for the processing

  • MULTIPESSOAL provides users of the Website with a set of information and services described therein. In order to provide the services offered on the Website, MULTIPESSOAL needs to collect and process a set of personal data which are essential to the provision of the services requested to MULTIPESSOAL by the data subject, and which are inserted in a MULTIPESSOAL computerised database.
  • The provision of Personal Data is optional. However, if Users of the Website wish to benefit from the services offered and/or receive information about the services and/or be contacted by MULTIPESSOAL, they will have to provide their Personal Data, filling all the mandatory fields of the applicable forms.
  • MULTIPESSOAL will only process your data for the purpose of sending commercial and marketing information if expressly authorised by the User to do so.

2.2. The Personal Data processed

  • As Controller of your Personal Data, MULTIPESSOAL collects the following personal data from Users through the Website: CV, full name, date of birth, gender, identification number or passport, address, locality, telephone contacts, email address, literary qualifications, without prejudice to other data that may be requested later for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy of Multipessoal’s Website.
  • The services offered on MULTIPESSOAL’s Website are intended for persons over 18 years of age, and, therefore, MULTIPESSOAL does not voluntarily collect nor process on its Website any personal data of minors. By accessing MULTIPESSOAL’s Website and providing his or her data, the User declares that he or she is over 18 years of age.
  • In the case of spontaneous applications sent to Multipessoal by any minor, they will be automatically excluded, the candidate being hereby informed of this condition, and there being no further communication.

2.3. Purposes of the processing

  • The personal data referred to above, provided by users to MULTIPESSOAL, are processed by MULTIPESSOAL for the following purposes:
    • (a)
      Provision of services of Recruitment and contacts management with candidates, in this respect: Their personal data are analysed by Multipessoal considering potential recruitment and selection of the candidate in the context of job offers and opportunities from clients of Multipessoal that fit the qualifications and experience of the candidate. Personal data are processed for the purposes of managing the recruitment and selection procedures, as well as to enable us to contact you within the scope of such procedures.
    • Whenever there are updates of job offers and opportunities, the candidate authorises Multipessoal to use their data for the purposes indicated herein, namely to enable us to contact you and send you other job offers, provided that this occurs within the storage period indicated in this Privacy Policy.
    • (b)
      Conducting aptitude and/or psycho-technical tests online (computer-based) or in person (paper-based) in the context of the recruitment processes, which implies that an assessment of personal aspects concerning the candidates be made and that decisions based on the results of those tests be taken, which may lead to the continuation in or the exclusion of the candidate from the recruitment procedure. If a decision is taken solely on the basis of automated processing that has consequences for the processing of his or her application, prior and explicit consent shall be sought from the candidate, who, having the right to have a human intervention in the decision, shall be called to express his or her point of view and to challenge the decision adopted by Multipessoal.
    • (c)
      Sending advertising information and communications. If the User gives his or her express consent in the field for that purpose included in the registration form, MULTIPESSOAL may use his or her personal information to send advertising and promotional information about job offers, career opportunities, news, initiatives, events, promotions and newsletters of Multipessoal and of other entities of the MULTIPESSOAL Group. Please note that you may at any time withdraw your consent to receive these advertising communications by using the “Unsubscribe” link contained in all communications sent to you or by editing your profile on the Website or by sending an e-mail to the Data Protection Officer to the following email address lpdp@multipessoal.pt. If the User refuses to give his or her consent or withdraws his or her consent, MULTIPESSOAL will not be able to inform him or her of initiatives, offers, news that may interest him or her and/or to send him or her other information of a commercial nature. In no case will the Personal Data of the Users be used by MULTIPESSOAL for the purpose of sending advertising communications, without their express consent.

2.4. Processors and data communication to third parties

  • The Users’ Personal Data will be processed by workers and employees of MULTIPESSOAL who are duly authorised to carry out the respective processing in the performance of their duties, being functionally and contractually obliged to process the Users’ Personal Data in accordance with the law and this Privacy Policy.
  • The Users’ Personal Data may also be processed by processors of MULTIPESSOAL, who will process such Personal Data according to MULTIPESSOAL’s instructions and on behalf of MULTIPESSOAL, for instance, for the purpose of maintenance and technical management of the IT system and management of information systems, of management of campaign, or other. MULTIPESSOAL requires processors to comply with a set of obligations, among which the obligation to adequately protect the Users’ Personal Data by ensuring their confidentiality and the prohibition to use such data for any purpose other than those mentioned herein.
  • Depending on the purposes of the processing in each particular case, as well as on the grounds of legitimacy, Users’ Personal Data may be communicated to clients of Multipessoal (potential employers) in the context of recruitment processes for employment opportunities, as well as to other companies of Multipessoal Group for the same purposes.
  • In addition, your personal data may be provided, as required by applicable legal provisions, to judicial or police authorities or any authorities that may be lawfully entitled to receive such data. Your personal data may be communicated, notably, to administrative and judicial entities in the context of proceedings for breach of the general conditions of use of the website for the purpose of determining any potential civil, administrative or criminal liability.
  • The applicant acknowledges that the data processors and the employers that are Multipessoal clients to whom personal data may be provided may be located in countries outside the EU (European Union)/EEA (European Economic Area), where privacy laws may differ from the legislation applicable in the EU/EEA. In this context, Multipessoal shall take the necessary measures to ensure an adequate level of protection of the transferred data.

2.5. Processing conditions

  • MULTIPESSOAL, as Controller of the Personal Data provided by Users of MULTIPESSOAL’s Website, complies with all the applicable legal provisions regarding the processing of data collected by it.
  • MULTIPESSOAL ensures the quality, accuracy, integrity and confidentiality of the data entrusted to it, as well as the legitimacy for its treatment according to the law, notably the lawfulness, security and confidentiality of the processing, the non-use subsequently of the personal data for purposes other than those stated at the time of collection, except with the subsequent express consent of the candidate, and the storage of the data only during the period necessary to achieve the purposes for which the collection/processing was carried out.
  • MULTIPESSOAL has appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the users’ personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure and/or access. MULTIPESSOAL uses appropriate systems and procedures to protect and safeguard the integrity of the Personal Data provided to it, notably, organisational, technical and physical security restrictions for accessing servers, controlling access to servers, among others, and only authorised employees can access personal data during the performance of their work and for the purposes indicated herein.
  • Notwithstanding, and to the maximum extent permitted by law, MULTIPESSOAL shall not be liable for attacks or any unlawful acts of third parties.

2.6. Data storage

  • According to the law, MULTIPESSOAL will only process the Users’ Personal Data during the period necessary for its processing. At the end of this period the data will be deleted or anonymised so as not to allow their identification.
    • For the purposes of Recruitment, users’ personal data are stored for an appropriate period to achieve the relevant purpose.
    • Provided that the candidate is recruited, their personal data shall be kept throughout the whole period of the contractual relationship, except if a higher storage period is required by law. The criteria used to establish the storage period in these cases include: (a) the existence of a contractual relationship; (c) performance of a contractual or legal obligation to which MULTIPESSOAL is bound; (c) exercise or defence of MULTIPESSOAL’s rights of, namely within judicial or administrative proceedings.
    • In case the candidate is not recruited, data shall be kept for the term of 18 (eighteen) months after the consent or renewal thereof to contact you and send you other job offers similar to those you applied for, without prejudice to data that must be kept for a higher period by force of a legal obligation. Each user is entitled to revoke the respective consent, at any time, upon which Multipessoal shall no longer be entitled to provide its services.
    • After said term of collection without any communication with the candidate in order to renew the consent, the Users’ personal data will be deleted, except to the extent that they are necessary for the purposes of complying with a legal obligation or in the context of legal proceedings. Specifically, with respect to the aptitude/psychotechnical tests and results for recruitment and selection purposes, Multipessoal, in accordance with the labour legislation, has a legal obligation to store them for a 5 (five) year period;
    • For the purposes of sending information and advertising communications, users’ personal data are stored for the period appropriate to achieve the relevant purpose. Therefore, data shall be stored for the maximum term of 18 (eighteen) months from the collection of their consent and provided that, within this period, they have not withdrawn their consent. Each user is entitled to revoke the respective consent, at any time.
    • The candidate undertakes to keep MULTIPESSOAL informed of any change and/or update to personal data related to the same that have been provided to MULTIPESSOAL. If your personal data change, you should inform us thereof , according to the procedure set out in paragraph 2.7 below.

2.7. Rights of the Candidates (Data Subjects)

  • a.
    Right of access: the candidate shall have the right to obtain as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data, to know the source of the data, the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, as well as to know the envisaged period for which his or her personal data will be stored.
  • If the Candidate is no longer interested in the services of Multipessoal, it is enough that he or her indicates it to Multipessoal by email, at which time his or her personal data will be deleted by Multipessoal, without prejudice to the need for storage with a view to comply with legal obligations and/or in the context of judicial proceedings. In this case, the candidate acknowledges that he or she may no longer benefit from the services of Multipessoal that involve the processing of his or her Personal Data.
  • b.
    Right to rectification: The candidate shall have the right to request, at any time, the rectification of the personal data concerning him or her, as well as the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.
  • c.
    Right to erasure: the Candidate shall have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning him or her where one of the following grounds applies:
    • i
      the personal data of the Candidate are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
    • ii
      In the event the personal data have been unlawfully processed.
  • d.
    Right to restriction: The Candidate shall have the right to obtain the restriction of processing of the personal data concerning him or her where one of the following applies (restriction means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future):
    • i
      The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the Candidate, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
    • ii
      The processing is unlawful and the Candidate opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
    • iii
      The controller no longer needs the personal data of the Candidate for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the Candidate for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
    • iv
      The Candidate has objected to processing pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the Candidate.
  • e.
    Right to portability: In situations where his or her consent is requested as the legal basis for processing, the Candidate shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller, where:
    • i
      The processing is based on consent or on a contract to which the Candidate is a party;
      and
    • ii
      The processing is carried out by automated means.
  • The right to portability does not include inferred data or derived data, i.e., personal data that are generated by the controller as a consequence or as result of the analysis of the data being processed. The Candidate has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly between the controllers, where this is technically possible. The exercise of the right to portability of data applies without prejudice to the right to erasure of data.
  • f.
    Right to file complaints with the National Data Protection Commission (“CNPD”) or other supervisory authority for the protection of personal data. CNPD’s contact details are the following: Av. D. Carlos I, 134 – 1º, 1200-651 Lisbon - Tel: +351 213928400 - Fax: +351 213976832 - e-mail:geral@cnpd.pt.
  • Users of MULTIPESSOAL’s Website may at any time exercise their rights in accordance with applicable law, by contacting MULTIPESSOAL in writing.
  • MULTIPESSOAL has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted to clarify doubts, provide information, resolve any question or satisfy any request for the exercise of a right or any other request regarding the Processing of Personal Data carried out by MULTIPESSOAL. The Data Protection Officer may be contacted via the following contacts, which may also be used to clarify any doubts and questions related to this Privacy Policy:
  • Email:lpdp@multipessoal.pt
    Address:Edifício Central Office, Av. D. João II, no. 45, 8th floor, 1990-084 Lisbon
  • Any request addressed to the Data Protection Officer shall be sent to the email lpdp@multipessoal.pt
  • MULTIPESSOAL will respond in writing (including by electronic means) to the request of the Candidate within a maximum of thirty (30) days from the receipt of the request, except in cases of special complexity, in which this period may be extended by a further 30 (thirty) days, upon prior justification. If the request submitted by the Candidate is manifestly unfounded or excessive, notably because of its repetitive nature, MULTIPESSOAL reserves the right to charge administrative costs or refuse to comply with the request.

2.8. Browsing data

  • On its Websites MULTIPESSOAL uses software and computer systems which collect, during their normal operation, some personal data (referred to as log files), the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified individuals; nevertheless because of their nature they can, through processing and integration with data held by third parties, enable users to be identified.
  • Such information includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users to connect to the Site, addresses in the form of URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in the response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response issued by the server (completed, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s computer environment. This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information about the use of the Site and to verify that it is working correctly.

2.9. Links to the websites of third-parties

  • MULTIPESSOAL’s Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites of third parties. Consultation is therefore recommended of the pages that, within those websites, concern their privacy policies. MULTIPESSOAL’s Privacy Policy is not applicable to third party websites. Therefore, if you visit another website from this one you should always read the privacy policy of the website at stake and verify that you agree to its terms before providing your information. MULTIPESSOAL is not responsible for the privacy policy or the content made available on third party websites.

3. Acceptance of Privacy Policy

  • MULTIPESSOAL is governed by the legislation in force and is bound to comply with this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding, MULTIPESSOAL reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy, providing a notice of change upon each new entry on the Website by the Users.
  • Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be published on the Website, thus we would advise you to regularly consult this document. The version published on the Website is the one currently in force.
  • If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not provide your personal information. However, we point out that the use of the services offered on MULTIPESSOAL’s Website will be conditional on the provision of your Personal Data, without which you will not be able to benefit from the services offered by MULTIPESSOAL.
  • Further information on the protection of personal data may be obtained by consulting the applicable legislation, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.
  • Last updated: July 2018